International Half Marathon
The leadership approved the proposal to hold on the eve of the national holiday "Navruz" in March 2019, "I-st Tashkent International Half-Marathon" with a distance of 21 km. The annual organization and holding of this event will improve the sports status of the Republic of Uzbekistan and will give impetus to the development of sports tourism. Currently, it is planned to hold this event in the third decade of March 2019. The main organizers of the half marathon are the Ministry of Sports, the National Olympic Committee, the Athletics Federation, the Tashkent city administration and the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan. The expected number of participants is 1,500. Also during this half-marathon, a 5 km race is planned for amateurs and a 1 km race for people with disabilities, as well as the Navruz Saili organization. at the finish area.