The forum will be held in the format of discussion sessions on three main directions, such as: "Good Governance", "Ensuring the Rule of Law and reforming the judicial-legal system", "Active Investment Policy".
April 5-6, the International Investment Forum will be held for the first time in Khorezm
During the event, a presentation of the investment potential of the Khorezm region, acquaintance of participants with investment projects being implemented in the region is planned.
Also, the forum will include B2B meetings between local and foreign organizations, as well as B2G meetings between the city administrations and foreign investors for the  cooperation establishment, as well as the signing of a number of agreements.
Along with representatives of the business community in the region, representatives from a number of international financial institutions, potential foreign investors, major travel companies, and leading business experts are expected to attend the Forum.
03.04.2019     484
Uzbekistan introduces a visa-free regime for citizens of the United Arab Emirates (UAE)
March 18, 2019, by Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated No. PD-5691 from March 20 of this year, Uzbekistan introduces a visa-free regime for citizens of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) for a period of 30 days.
It should be noted that if in 2017 the number of tourists from the UAE who visited Uzbekistan was 1,258 people, in 2018 their number was 1,580 people.
18.03.2019     563
How tourism in Uzbekistan has changed over the past two years?
Can you imagine a country where representatives of different nationalities, traditions and culture are uniquely get along together? Which is unique!? A country where a rich historical and architectural heritage organically coexists with modern buildings, high technology, and the work of artisans create unique works of architecture. A country with high mountains, hot deserts, endless lakes, beautiful valleys and gardens.
You will be surprised to know that all this can be found in one country. And this country is Uzbekistan.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Development of Tourism for 2017-2018 has taken a number of measures to develop tourism infrastructure, simplify visa procedures and registration, and much more. But first things first.