In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 4, 2019 “On measures to further improve the organization of personnel training under the programs of the “El-Yurt Umidi” Foundation for training specialists abroad and dialogue with compatriots under the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, June 8, 2019 representative of the “Silk Road” International University, Head of the Department of cooperation with teaching staff and international students,Turaev Hamid was awarded a scholarship certificate for doctoral studies.
American video blogger Jacob Schwartz visited Uzbekistan
Famous video blogger from USA Jacob Schwartz, a founder of "Mystery box" company visited Uzbekistan in April-May 2019 for the organization of shooting 5-7 minute video about the architectural and historical and cultural heritage of the Uzbekistan, followed by placement on the official YouTube channel Jacob + Katie Schwarz.
20.06.2019     22
Tourism, sports and love of nature united the CIS countries at " Chimgan echo 2019"!
Solemn opening of the international eco-tourism festival "Chimdgan echo - 2019". The new format of the festival is intended to strengthen friendly relations of the CIS countries through various competitions in sports tourism. At the official opening of the festival with welcome speech the Deputy of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan L. Kashalapova, Chairman of the Federation of extreme and mountain tourism L. Kozlowski, and a representative of the State Committee for tourism development.