The State committee for tourism development held a meeting dedicated to supporting extreme and other popular types of tourism in Uzbekistan and their further development. It was attended by representatives of the Federation of extreme tourism, the Federation of aeronautics and the Federation of paragliding of Uzbekistan. In recent years, significant reforms have been carried out in our country to develop sports, extreme and recreational tourism in our country. However, there are a number of other spheres that require modern requirements and support. These include paragliding, hang gliding, aeronautics, small aircraft, mountain tourism, MTB cycling, ice skating, motorcycle tourism, and auto tourism. The meeting was held in order to develop extreme and active types of tourism.
Tourism Development Institute will deal with gender equality and employment in tourism
The Institute for Tourism Development under the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development is launching an intergovernmental research project in the field of tourism: “Tourism contributes to poverty reduction; employment and development of women in Uzbekistan”with Chinese partners
06.10.2020     903
Aziz Abdukhakimov: The next conference dedicated to the International day of universal access to information will be held in Tashkent
Mr. Aziz Abdukhakimov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the National Commission for UNESCO, together with Ms. Audrey Azoulay, UNESCO Director General, took part in the opening of the high-level online panel dedicated to the celebration of the International Day for Universal Access to Information (IDUAI). The event is being held on September 28-29 with the participation of the representatives of prominent governmental and nongovernmental organizations, including the World Health Organization, the International Council on Archives, UNDP, the Twitter, Open Government Partnership initiative, Transparency International and others.