One of the greatest Islamic scholars of the U.S. Yasir Qadhi with a group of tourists of 93 people travels around Uzbekistan. Dr. Yasir Qadhi plans to visit pilgrimage sites in Tashkent, Khiva, Bukhara and Samarkand. During his visit to Uzbekistan, the scientist informs his subscribers in social networks about religious places, historical and architectural monuments of the Republic, as well as explains the contribution of scientists of our country to Islamic civilization.
Ecotourism will be developed around the Aydar-Arnasay lake system
Today, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the tourism development is carrying out purposeful work, providing for the development of the tourism industry of Uzbekistan. In particular, conditions are created for the development and promotion of such types of tourism as ecotourism, geotourism, extreme, medical, autotourism, mountaineering and other modern outdoor activities. Uzbekistan has great opportunities for the development of eco-tourism with its unique and sustainable network of eco-tourism routes, attractive to all categories of tourists, with further integration of the Republic into the international market. By the way, there are 8 natural reserves, 2 national parks, 1 biosphere reserve, 12 nature reserves and 7 natural monuments in the country.
13.06.2019     1144
The Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Spain presented his credentials to the General Secretary of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)
June 10, at the main headquarters of UNWTO in Madrid the presentation of credentials to the General Secretary of the UNWTO Zurab Pololikashvili on the appointment of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Spain Jahongir Ganiev as the permanent representative of Uzbekistan to the UNWTO took place. During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of development of relations between Uzbekistan and UNWTO. The Uzbek side expressed its gratitude to the General Secretary for supporting the initiative of the leadership of our country to hold the 65th meeting Of the UNWTO regional Commission for Europe in Samarkand. The head of UNWTO highlighted the fundamental reforms carried out by the Head of the country, in particular in the diversification of the country's tourism industry and its transformation into an active tool for sustainable economic growth.
12.06.2019     659
“Uzbekistan is expecting a tourist boom in the near future”
Famous Russian TV presenter, producer, showman and program director of "Muz-TV" channel Andrey Razygraev said on his Instagram page that Uzbekistan in the near future is waiting for a tourist boom. On June 8, a film crew of the popular program "Vacation without a ticket", of Russian “Muz-TV” channel visited Uzbekistan.
11.06.2019     1723
I International tournament dedicated to the memory of Bahouddin Naqshband for the Presidential Prize is being held in Bukhara
The first round of the 1st International tournament dedicated to the memory of Bahouddin Naqshband for the “prize of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan” for kurash fights in Bukhara started. In the international tournament, the number of participants of the tournament amounted to 135 people, with about 20 countries visiting famous wrestlers. 95 from foreign countries, 26 from different regions, 14 from Bukhara region.